Poinsettia, Christmas Flower

  • Rs. 359.00
    Unit price per 
  • Rs. 499.00
Shipping calculated at checkout . Free shipping on orders above 799

Hurry Only 2 left!

  • Dispatch Time: 2-3 day
  • Plant Height: 35 cm
  • Pot Included: Yes

Poinsettia, Christmas Flower

Bold and beautiful, the poinsettia plant (Euphorbia pulcherrima) has bright petals that contain small flowers of green and yellow at the center. Poinsettias come in a range of colors from white to orange, but are most popular in their red variety. The poinsettia plant is native to Central America where it was used by the Aztecs for decorative and medicinal purposes.

Poinsettia Plant Planting and care

Light: Poinsettia needs bright, indirect light (direct sunlight will scorch the leaves). You can place it by a well-lit window, so that it can receive the proper amount of sunlight. East-facing windows are best so that they can catch the morning’s light

Water: Water thoroughly when the first inch of the soil becomes dry to the touch, stopping when water starts draining from the drainage holes. Avoid overwatering . The more light and warmth that your Poinsettia gets, the more water it will need, so check the soil for dryness every few day

Temperature:  Prefers warm temperatures (20-35°C), but don’t worry – these plants are extremely adaptable and can flourish in typical household temperature ranges.

Humidity: These Plants thrive on humidity If your humidity level is less , then consider using a humidifier to increase the level. Filling small trays with pebbles and water and grouping indoor plants together can slightly increase the humidity immediately surrounding your plants.

Soil: A well-drained potting soil is perfect. You can make potting mix using equal parts of soil , coco peat , vermi compost

Fertilizer:  Liquid fertilizer or organic compost during the growing season every 15 days or every month 

 

 

Family:  Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Christmas Flower, Easter Flower
Botanical Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima


We Also Recommend

Poinsettia, Christmas Flower