Anthirium Plant

  • Rs. 399.00
    Unit price per 
  • Rs. 499.00
Shipping calculated at checkout . Free shipping on orders above 799

Hurry Only 1 left!

  • Dispatch Time: 2-3 day
  • Plant Height: 35 cm
  • Pot Included: Yes

Anthirium Plant

What makes these durable, easy-care houseplants so appealing are red, white, pink, or purple waxy leaves called spathes that flare from the base of the fleshy spike where the actual tiny flowers grow. These indoor plants are epiphytes, a type of air plant that comes from warm, tropical regions where they either grow on the surface of other plants or in rich organic humus. Therefore, as a houseplant, the Anthurium is extremely durable and requires little care

Anthirium Plant Planting and care

Light: Flowering Anthurium needs bright, indirect light (direct sunlight will scorch the leaves and flowers!). Low light will slow growth and produce fewer, smaller “flowers.”

Water: Water thoroughly when the first inch of the soil becomes dry to the touch, stopping when water starts draining from the drainage holes. Avoid overwatering (Anthurium roots are susceptible to rot!). The more light and warmth that your Anthurium gets, the more water it will need, so check the soil for dryness every few day

Temperature: The Anthurium prefers very warm temperatures (70-90°F), but don’t worry – these plants are extremely adaptable and can flourish in typical household temperature ranges.

Humidity: Most Anthuriums thrive on humidity, but the flowering varieties can tolerate more dryness. If your humidity level is less , then consider using a humidifier to increase the level. Filling small trays with pebbles and water and grouping indoor plants together can slightly increase the humidity immediately surrounding your plants.

Soil: A well-drained potting soil is perfect. You can make potting mix using equal parts of soil , coco peat , vermi compost

Fertilizer:  Liquid fertilizer or organic compost during the growing season every 15 days or every month 

 

 

Family:  Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Tail Flower, Painted Tongue Plant
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum


We Also Recommend

Anthirium Plant