White Variegated Peperomia Plant

  • Rs. 169.00
    Unit price per 
  • Rs. 199.00
Shipping calculated at checkout . Free shipping on orders above 799

Hurry Only 8 left!

  • Plant Height: 25 cm
  • Pot Included: Yes
  • Plant Spread: 10 cm

White Peperomia  Plant , Variegated

Peperomia Plants, which belong to the Pepper Family, are semi - succulents with very similar care requirements. The leaves of Peperomia houseplants are thick and plump, smooth and shiny. Their green leaves have a marbled appearance because of the variegation. Peperomia houseplants can be used in dish gardens  and are  ideal for tables, and hanging baskets.

How to care for White Peperomia  Plant

Light:  Peperomia plants need a medium to bright light to maintain their vibrant foliage colors. Insufficient light will result in fewer leaves, leaf drop, and drab coloration.

Water:  The succulent leaves of peperomia plants indicate that the plants don't need frequent watering to maintain vigor. Allow the surface of the soil to dry out between waterings. Keeping the peperomia on the dry side is better than saturating it, which leads to root rot and fungus gnat problems.

Soil: Well drained Soil . Use sand with your potting mixture to make soil well drained .

Temperature: They do best in temperature range (18-24 C)

Fertilizer: Liquid fertilizer during the growing season every  month . Don't fertilize this plant in winters . 

Propagation: Cut a leaf with an inch of stem from the mother plant in the spring, when growth is most active. Place the stem in a small container of sterile potting soil.Keep the soil constantly moist; you may cover the cutting with a cloche or a clear container to retain moisture. Roots will form in a few weeks, and you may transplant the cutting when it outgrows its initial container.

 

Common Names

Peperomia Variegata, Baby Rubber Plant, Desert Privet, Pepper Face, Radiator Plants

Botanical Name

Peperomia Obtusifolia Variegata

Family

Piperaceae (Pepper family)


We Also Recommend

White Variegated Peperomia Plant