Aralia variegated Plant

  • Rs. 199.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout . Free shipping on orders above 799

Hurry Only 8 left!

  • Plant Height: 25 cm
  • Pot Included: Yes
  • Plant Spread: 10 cm

Aralia Variegated Plant

Aralia plants” are members of the Araliaceae family . Its ferny, feathery foliage droops from graceful narrow branches that grow straight up in mature plants to form a many-layered, complex plant. A aralia grows slowly but can reach over 6 feet in height.


How to care for Aralia Plant

Light:  In an indoor setting aralias like very bright, indirect lighting. When choosing an indoor location, look to a north window. Aralia plants like morning sun. Avoid full sun for this plants. If kept outdoors during the warmer months, it wii  do well in partial shade .

Water: Water when the top 1 to 2 inches of soil are dry.

Soil: The tropical Aralia plant grows best in well-drained, loamy, rich, acidic potting mix. A standard potting mix with some additional perlite added works well for container grown plants.

Moisture: Tropical Aralia plants enjoy high humidity, so it’s a good idea to set your container on a pebble tray to keep the ambient moisture levels high.

Fertilizer: Liquid fertilizer during the growing season every  month . Don't fertilize this plant in winters . 

Propogation: The aralia can be propagated through cuttings. Take green-stem cuttings and use a rooting hormone for best success. Take the cuttings in spring, when you can provide them with plenty of warmth and moisture.

Pest Attack: The aralia is fairly resistant to pests. You may, however, encounter  mealy bugs and spider mites  Spraying it with a soap solution or a Neem oil solution (2 tablespoons in 1 gallon of water) can help keep these pests in check.

 

Common Problems

Dropping leaves : Aralias like to have consistently moist soil, but be sure to not over or underwater your plant. Be sure that your watering schedule is consistent–water when the top inch of the soil is dry. Another reason is lack of humidity . Your Aralia will thrive in slightly more humid environments. Increase the humidity around your plant by misting the leaves on a regular basis, using a pebble tray, or moving a humidifier nearby.

Common Names

Ming Aralia, Oak Leaf Aralia

Botanical Name

Polyscias fruticosa

Family

Araliaceae

 


We Also Recommend

Aralia variegated Plant